1999 PRODUCTIONS
17 February - 10 April

THE MATCHMAKER
by Thornton Wilder
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
HORACE VANDERGELDER - Michael Gooley
AMBROSE KEMPER - Gavin Leahy
JOE THE BARBER - Neil Moulang
GERTRUDE - Sarah Dwyer and Josephine Peters
CORNELIUS HACKL - Glen Ross
ERMENGARDE - Jacinta Symes
MALACHI STACK - Peter Franta
DOLLY LEVI - Clare Moran
BARNABY TUCKER - David Whrightson
IRENE MOLLOY - Marianne Webb
MINNIE FAY - Catherine McGraffin
GASTON - Grant Camper
CABMAN - Neil Moulang
FLORA VAN HUYSEN - Anne Roy
HENRIETTA - Shirley Kennedy

Stage and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Stage Manager and Director's Assistant: Josephine Peters
Costumes: Genevieve Webb and Abba Dabba
Performance Scene Co-ordinator: Neil Moulang
Properties: Shirley Kennedy and Anne Roy
Backdrop Designed and Painted by: Joanne Furnari
On-stage Design Painted by: Mary McNeill
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley

Production Photos


12 May - 26 June

CASH ON DELIVERY
by Michael Cooney
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
ERIC SWAN - Graham Egan
LINDA SWAN - Kaye Lewis-Driver
NORMAN BASSETT - Timothy Maddalena
MR JENKINS - Wayne Pina-Roozemond
UNCLE GEORGE - Neil Moulang
SALLY CHRISSINGTON - Nicole McInerney
DR CHAPMAN - Rob Drew
MR FORBRIGHT - Ewan Kennedy
MS COWPER - Jan Lord
MISS DIXON - Angela Smith

Lighting and Stage Designer: James Bruce
Sound Design: Michael Gooley
Stage Manager: Shirley Kennedy
Stage Effects: Neil Moulang

Production Photos


28 July - 11 September

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
by Christoper Hampton
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
LA MARQUISE DE MERTEUIL - Christianne Brawley
MME DE VOLANGES - Carole Waters-Sharkey
CECILE VOLANGES - Janet Chiarabaglio
MAJOR-DOMO - Robert Boesch
LE VICOMTE DE VALMONT - D.W.P Phillips
AZOLAN - Robert Boesch
MME DE ROSEMONDE - Marcia Gail
LA PRESIDENTE DE TOURVEL - Amy Barrett
EMILE - Janet Chiarabaglio

LE CHEVALIER DANCENY - Anthony Melonas

Lighting and Set Designer: James Bruce
Stage Manager: Jim Cheesley
Assistant Stage Manager: Jo Peters
Costumes: Glen Webb and Abba Dabba
Photogrpahy: John Russell

Production Photos


13 October - 27 November

PACK OF LIES
by Hugh Whitemore
Directed by Jennifer Gilchrist

Cast
BOB JACKSON - Rob Drew
BARBARA JACKSON - Genevieve Webb
JULIE JACKSON - Julie De Fina
HELEN KROGER - Clare Moran
PETER KROGER - Neil Moulang
STEWART - Peter Franta
THELMA - Sarah Dawkins
SALLY - Louise Swan

Lighting and Set Designer: James Bruce
Stage Manager: Jo Peters
Assistant Director: Allanah Jarman
Assistant Stage Manager: Jan Lord
Costumes: Jo Peters and Marianne Webb
Photography: John Russell
Paintings: Denise Moran

Production Photos

 
1998 PRODUCTIONS
February - April

A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
by Bob Larbey
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
COOPER - Graham Egan
NURSE WILSON - Narelle Nash
MRS BAKER - Anne Roy
AYLOTT - Basil Thomas
JULIA - Shirley Kennedy
PETER - Ewan Kennedy

Stage and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Design: Michael Gooley
Scenic Artwork: Jim Cover assisted by Ewan Kennedy
Stage Managers: Shirley Kennedy and Neil Moulang
Props Co-ordinator: Kathy Brand

Production Photos


May - June

THE SNEEZE
by Anton Checkov and adapted by Michael Frayn
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
Kate Flaherty
Paul Dineen
Neil Moulang
Suzan Kunzendorf
Rob Drew
David Webb
Amanda Ford

Lighting and Set Design: James Bruce
Stage Manager: Cecily Thornton
Costumes: Jo Peters, Genevieve Webb and Abba Dabba
Scenic Artwork: Joanne Furnari
Photography: John Russell
Music: Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Production Photos


August - September

IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY
by Ray Cooney
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
DR DAVID MORTIMORE - Peter Franta
DR MIKE CONNOLLY - Gavin Leahy
ROSEMARY MORTIMORE - Jan Lord
DR HUBERT BONNEY - Craig Bulmer
MATRON - Genevieve Webb
SIR WILLOUGHBY DRAKE - David Gilmorgan
JANE TATE - Narelle Jaeger
SISTER - Kelly Slater
LESLIE - David Whrightson
POLICE SERGEANT - David Webb
BILL - Hugh Whrightson

Lighting and Set Designer: James Bruce
Stage Manager: James Bruce
Script Supervisor: James Bruce
Assistant Stage Manager: Jo Peters
Set Construction: Kelly Slater, James Bruce and Neil Moulang
Fancy Costumes: Abba Dabba Costume Hire
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos


October - December

THE ANNIVERSARY
by Bill MacIlwraith
Directed by Kaye Lewis-Driver

Cast
TOM - Blake Beattie
SHIRLEY - Amy Barrett
HENRY - Neil Moulang
TERRY - Mark Reynolds
KAREN - Sue Turner
MUM - Josephine Peters

Lighting and Stage Designer: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Stage Managers: Jan Lord, Shirley Kennedy and Mary McNeill
Director's Assistant: James Bruce
Set Construction: James Moulang

Production Photos

     
1997 PRODUCTIONS

February - April

A MURDER IS ANNOUNCED
by Agatha Christie
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
JULIE SIMMONS - Kelly Slater
LESLIE BLACKLOCK - Jo Peters
DORA BUNNER - Deirdre McInnes
PATRICK SIMMONS - Tim Maddalena
MITZI - Julie Baz
MISS MARPLE - Anne Roy
PHILLIPA HAYMES - Amy Barrett
MRS SWETTENHAM - Raye Barrett
EDMUND SWETTENHAM - Michael Lo Monaco
INSPECTOR CRADDOCK - Chris Orchard
SERGEANT MELLORS - Ewan Kennedy

Stage and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Costumes: Hazel Slater
Stage Manager: Shirley Kennedy
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Stage Assistant: Ewan Kennedy

Production Photos


May - June

LETTICE AND LOVAGE
by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
MISS LETTICE DOUFFET - Anne Roy
MISS CHARLOTTE SCHOEN - Josephine Peters
MISS FARMER - Shirley Kennedy
MR BARDOLPH - Barry Jenkins
ANGRY MAN - Ewan Kennedy and Neil Moulang
FELINA - Misty

Lighting and Stage Designer: James Bruce
Stage Managers: Shirley Kennedy, Ewan Kennedy, Rebecca Winn
Asst. Stage Managers: Jacinta Symes, Ryan Tate, Carlie Bills
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Miss Douffet's Costumes: Abba Dabba Costume Hire
Properties: Jim Oberg and Australian Opera Company
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos


August - September

DAYLIGHT SAVING
by Nick Enright
Directed by Kaye Lewis-Driver

Cast
TOM - Neil Moulang
FLICK - Pauline Miller
BUNTY - Allanah Jarman
JOSH - Rob Drew
STEPHANIE - Jan Merriman
JASON - Michael Pippett

Lighting and Stage Designer: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Stage Managers & Props: Jan Lord, Shirley & Ewan Kennedy
Backdrop: Jim Cover
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos


October - December

THE ROVER
by Aphra Behn
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
FLORINDA - Marianne Webb
VALERIA - Melissa Grintell
HELLENA - Julie Baz
CALLIS / MORETTA - Suzan Kunzendorf
DON PEDRO - Ryan Tate
DON ANTONIO - Gavin Bell
WILLMORE - Chris Orchard
BELVILE - Michael Gooley
FREDERICK - Rob Drew
BLUNT - David Wrightson
LUCETTA - Nikki Osborne
SANCHO / SEBASTIAN - Cameron Gillespie
ANGELICA BIANCA - Clare Moran

Lighting and Stage Designer: James Bruce
Stage Manager: David Webb
Assistant Stage Manager: Jan Lord
Fight Choreography: Chris Hallam
Costumes: Glen Webb and Abba Dabba
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos

 
1996 PRODUCTIONS
 
February - March

SEASON'S GREETINGS
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
NEVILLE - Barte Shadlow
BELINDA - Kate Maxwell
PHYLLIS - Kathy Goddard
HARVEY - Graham Egan
BERNARD - Martyn Jones
RACHEL - Gemma Pearce
EDDIE - Angus Lidstone
PATTIE - Mary-Anne Chadbrook
CLIVE - Timothy Maddalena

Stage and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Design: Michael Gooley
Stage Manager: Shirley Kennedy and Ewan Kennedy
Puppet Maker: Neil Moulang
Props Co-ordinators: Shirley Kennedy and Ewan Kennedy
Artwork: Jim Cover

Production Photos


May - June

MONEY AND FRIENDS
by David Williamson
Directed by Catherine Johnson

Cast
MARGARET - Kaye Lewis-Driver
PETER - Rob Drew
CONRAD - Neil Moulang
JACQUI - Pauline Miller
STEPHEN - Jim Cheesley
PENNY - Karen Cobban
ALEX - David Johnston
VICKI - Gail Cooper
JUSTIN - Phil Cunich

Stage Manager: Shirley Kennedy
Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Props: Ewan Kennedy and Jan Lord

Production Photos


July - September

COSI
by Louis Nowra
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
LEWIS - James Saunders
NICK, JUSTIN - Paul Virag
LUCY - Lisa-Jane Briz
JULIE - Victoria Courtenay
CHERRY - Sue Turner
RUTH - Kathy Goddard
ROY - David Fraser
HENRY - Steve Keene
DOUG - John Kye
ZAC - Neil Moulang

Stage and Lighting Designer: James Bruce
Sound Design: Michael Gooley
Stage Managers: Jo Peters and Clare Moran
Scenic Artwork: Craig Taylor

Production Photos


October - December

DANCING AT LUGHNASA
by Brian Friel
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
MICHAEL - Neil Reilly
CHRIS - Lisa-Jane Briz
MAGGIE - Terry Binding
AGNES - Norah George
ROSE - Victoria Courtenay
KATE - Mary Flanagan
JACK - Michael Gooley
GERRY - Andrew Soffe

Stage and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Production Design: Joy Baker
Assistant Director: Jo Peters
Scenic Artwork: Joanne Furnari
Costumes: Abba Dabba
Stage Managers: Jo Peters and Clare Moran
Assistant Stage Managers: Ewan Kennedy and Shirley Kennedy

Production Photos

 
1995 PRODUCTIONS
 
February - March

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK
by Neil Simon
Directed by Shirley Oberg

Cast
CORRIE BRATTER - Racquel Boyd
TELEPHONE REPAIR MAN - Neil Moulang
DELIVERY MAN - Mark Reynolds, Rob Drew and Noel Chapple
PAUL BRATTER - Angus Lidstone
MRS BANKS
- Josephine Peters
VICTOR VELASCO - David Webb

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Scenic Artwork: Craig Taylor
Stage Managers: Rob Drew and Noel Chapple
Properties: Shirley Kennedy and Ewan Kenneday
Wardrobe: Lyndsay Rae

Production Photos


May - June

AMADEUS
by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
ANTONIO SALIERI - Michael Gooley
WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART - Jonathon Masters
CONSTANZE WEBER - Nicole Scott
VENTICELLI - Amanda Ford, Clare Moran, Marianne Webb, Graham Egan
EMPEROR JOSEPH II - Jim Cheesley
COUNT VON STRACK - Rob Drew
BARON VAN SWIETEN - Timothy Maddalena
COUNT ORSINI-ROSENBURG - Jacky Perrott-Jones
KATHERINA CAVALIERI - Jan Lord
TERESA SALIERI - Shirley Miranda
SALIERI'S COOK - Dave Rivers
SALIERI'S VALET - Dave Rivers
KAPPELLMEISTER BONNO - Dave Rivers
MAJOR-DOMO -
Dave Rivers

Lighting and Stage Designer: James Bruce
Costume Designer: Genevieve Webb of Abba Dabba
Costume Assistance: Bett Matthews
Music Researched and Recorded by: Michael Gooley
Properties: Lyndsay Rae
Artwork: Byron Hurst
Stage Manager: Jo Peters

Production Photos


July - September

A TOE IN THE WATER
by Derek Benfield
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
GERALD - Tony Girdler
RODNEY - Sean Morrison
LINDA - Kelly Slater
SANDRA - Kathryn Evans
POTTER - Lawrence Hinwood
MARION - Jan Merriman

Set and Lighting Designer: James Bruce
Stage Manager: Neil Moulang
Assistant Stage Managers: Ewan Kennedy and Shirley Kennedy
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Properties: Jan Lord
Artwork: Jim Cover

Production Photos


October - December

CARAVAN
by Donald McDonald
Directed by Catherine Johnston

Cast
PENNY ROBINSON - Kaye Lewis-Driver
PARKES ROBINSON - John Murray
RODNEY RICE - Rob Drew
MONICA RICE - Clare Moran
PIERCE - Neil Reilly
GWENDOLYN - Melanie Holt

Stage Manager: Noel Chapple
Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Props: Cherie Bourke

Production Photos

 
1994 PRODUCTIONS
 
February - March

MOTHERS AND FATHERS
by Joseph Musaphia
Directed by Catherine Murphy

Cast
BERNARD LONGMAN - John Murray
SALLY LONGMAN - Cathy Boyle
GERALDINE BOONE - Amanda Ford
TERRY BOONE - Michael Gooley

Lighting Designer: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Stage Manager: Rob Drew
Programme: Catherine Murphy
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos


May - June

WOMAN IN MIND
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
SUSAN - Annie Bilton
BILL - Jim Cheesley
GERALD - Tony Girdler
MURIEL - Anne Roy
RICK - Sean Morrison
ANDY - David Johnston
TONY - Terry Robson
LUCY - Merryn Bowden

Lighting and Stage Design: James Bruce
Assistant to Director: Jo Peters
Costumes and Properties: Lyndsay Eggert
Sepcial Scenery Effects: Dianne Piazza
Artwork: Craig Taylor
Stage Managers: Clare Moran and Jo Peters
Assistant Stage Manager: Cherie Bourke
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley

Production Photos


July - September

DINKUM ASSORTED
by Linda Aronson
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
Water Biscuits Section
GRACE - Anne Roy
JOAN - Narelle Jaeger
CONNIE - Jo Peters
MILLIE - Cheryl Turner
VI - Kerry Hazelwood
ROSIE - Tina Lyle
FLORRIE - Shirley Hennessey
LITTLE BEAT - Lyndsay Eggert
ETHEL - Kathy Goddard

Creamy Biscuits Section
PEARL - Deirdre McInnes
GLAD - Veronica Saville
BIG BEAT - Jan Lord
DONS - Carolyn Sales
EDIE - Shirley Miranda
MARGIE - Noeline Butcher

Musical Director: Danielle Nichols
Choreographer: Veronica Saville
Stage Manager: Neil Moulang
Asst. Stage Managers: Shirley Kennedy and Ewan Kennedy
Properties: Lyndsay Eggert
Sound Co-ordinator: Michael Gooley
Lighting Design: James Bruce

Production Photos


October - December

EMERALD CITY
by David Williamson
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
COLIN - Rob Drew
ELAINE - Christine Bartlett
MIKE - Andy Cunningham
HELEN - Amanda Ford
KATE - Kaye Lewis-Driver
MALCOLM - Peter Reynolds and Michael Gooley

Set Designer: Michael Gooley
Lighting Designer: James Bruce
Scenic Artwork: Craig Taylor
Stage Manager: Nathan Guilfoyle

Production Photos

 
1993 PRODUCTIONS
 
17 February - 3 April

TIME TO KILL
by Leslie Darbon
Directed by Shirly Oberg

Cast
DON PARKES - David Johnston
MAGGIE PARKES - Catherine Murphy
HELEN FRANCIS - Kathy Goddard
ALAN SEXTON - James Cheesley
JANE ABBOTT - Brenda Logan
LIZ THOMAS - Lyndsay Eggert

Set Design: James Bruce
Stage Managers: Shirley Miranda, Jo Peters, Peter Seers
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound: Michael Gooley
Wardrobe: Lyndsay Eggert
Programmes: Neil Reilly
Cover Concept: Catherine Murphy

 

Production Photos


5 May - 19 June

YOU CAN'T TAKE IT WITH YOU
by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
PENELOPE SYCAMORE - Jo Peters
ESSIE CARMICHAEL - Amanda Ford
RHEBA - Clare Moran
PAUL SYCAMORE - Rick Francis and John Murray
MR. DE PINNA - Steve Keene
ED CARMICHAEL - Michael Gooley
DONALD - Andrew Soffe
GRANDPA VANDERHOF - James Hart
ALICE SYCAMORE - Cathy Fox
HENDERSON - Robert McCuaig
TONY KIRBY - Edward Kachel
BORIS KOLENKHOV - Neil Reilly
GAY WELLINGTON - Kathy Goddard
MR KIRBY - David Webb
MRS KIRBY - Deidre McInnes
G-MAN - Simon Smith
MAC - Robert McCuaig
JANE - Shirley Miranda and Mary Jameson
THE GRAND DUCHESS - Clare Moran

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Costumes: Genevieve Webb
Property Buyer: Lyndsay Eggert
Sound Design: Robert Elworthy
Programme: Neil Reilly
Photography: John Russell
Stage Managers: Shirley Miranda and Mary Jamieson
Properties: Cherry Bourke
Script Supervisor: Christine Bartlett
Makeup: Neil Reilly

Production Photos


21 July - 4 September

PARDON ME, PRIME MINISTER
by Edward Taylor and John Graham
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
GEORGE VENBALES, MP - Tony Girdler
RODNEY CAMPBELL - Jonathon Masters
HECTOR CRADDOCK, MP - Brian Belcher
MISS FROBISHER - Amy Barrett
SYBIL VENABLES - Norah George
SHIRLEY SPRINGER - Alison Hodder
JANE ROTHERBROOK - Ruth Kippax
DORA SPRINGER - Raye Barrett
A DETECTIVE - Glen Davis

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Wardrobe: Shelby Burns, Raye Barrett, Abba Dabba
Scenic Artwork: Jim Cover
Portraits: Denise Morgan
Props Co-ordinator: Lyndsay Eggert
Stage Manager: Glen Davis
Musical Arrangement: Michael Gooley
Programmes: Neil Reilly
Photography: John Russell

 

Production Photos


6 October - 20 November

THE POPULAR MECHANICALS
by Keith Robinson and Tony Taylor
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
PETER QUINCE - Graham Egan
NICK BOTTOM - Brian Scrymgeour
FRANCIS FLUTE - Neil Reilly
SNUG - Andrew Soffe
TOM SNOUT - Kate Maxwell
ROBIN STARVELING - Pat Miller

Lighting Design: James Bruce
Wardrobe: Glen Webb
Set Construction and Curtain: Abba Dabba, Steve Keene, Lyndsay Eggert and Mary Jamieson
Stage Managers: Jo Peters and Clare Moran
Music: Michael Gooley
Programmes: Reilly Creative Pty Ltd
Photography: John Russell

 

Production Photos

 
1992 PRODUCTIONS
 
February

SEE HOW THEY RUN
by Philip King
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
IDA, THE MAID - Amy Barrett
MISS SKILLON - ANNE ROY
THE REVEREND LIONEL TOOP - Michael Gooley
PENELOPE TOOP - Narelle Jaeger
LANCE-CORPORAL CLIVE WINTON - Anthony Bradshaw
THE INTRUDER - Peter Love
THE BISHOP OF LAX - Brian Belcher
THE REVEREND ARTHUR HUMPHREY - Graham Egan
SERGEANT TOWERS - Ron Peat

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Set Artwork: Jim Cover, Nicole Wood and Ron Peat
Stage Management: Shirley Miranda, Kim O'Malley, Lyndsay Eggert
Programme Art and Design: Neil Reilly
Sound Co-ordinator: Robert Elworthy

 

Production Photos


May

A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
MR AMES (BEGGAR) - Craig Goddard
BRIDGET BAINS (JENNY DIVER) - Clare Morgan
FAY HUBBARD (DOLLY TRULL) - Catherine Murphy
IAN HUBBARD (WAT DREARY) - Andrew Soffe
JARVIS HUNTLEY-PIKE (LOCKIT) - John Murray
REBECCA HUNTLEY-PIKE (MRS VIXEN) - Jo Peters
GUY JONES (CROOK-FINGERED JACK) - Michael Gooley
DAFYDD AP LLEWELLYN (HANGMAN) - Neil Reilly
HANNAH LLEWELLYN (POLLY PEACHUM) - Kaye Lewis-Driver
HANNAH LLEWELLYN (POLLY PEACHUM) - Cathy Boyle
CRISPEN USHER (MCHEATH) - Paton Jamieson
ENID WASHBROOK (MRS PEACHUM) - Genevieve Webb
LINDA WASHBROOK (MOLLY BRAZEN) - Marianne Webb
TED WASHBROOK (PEACHUM) - David Johnston
CHORUS & ADDITIONAL STAGE MANAGERS - Carolyn Bourke, Ali Davis, David Johnston, Matthew Jones and Anne Roy

Designer: James Bruce
Stage Management: Mary Flanagan
Musical Co-ordinator: Genevieve Webb
Recorded music played by: Michael Gooley
Wardrobe Co-orindator: Genevieve Webb
Set Artwork: Jim Cover and Nicole Webb
Fay and Ian's paintings: Catherine Murphy
Programme Art and Design: Neil Reilly
Sound Co-ordinator: Robert Elworthy

 

Production Photos


August

THE SUNSHINE BOYS
by Neil Simon
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
WILLIE CLARK - Graham Egan
BEN SILVERMAN - Rick Francis
AL LEWIS - Lawrence Hinwood
PATIENT - Greg Osborne
EDDIE - Gary Bleakley
NURSE - Fleur Peterson
REGISTERED NURSE - Pollie Dowling

Set Designer: James Bruce
Artwork: Jim Cover and Nicole Wood
Stage Managers: Shirley Miranda and Amy Barrett
Properties: Lyndsay Eggert
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Design: Robert Elworthy
Wardrobe: Ivy Coffey and Rose Forrest
Makeup Artist: Steven Andrews
Voice Overs: Michael Gooley and Pollie Dowling
Incidental Music Composed By: Michael Gooley
Programmes: Neil Reilly
Photography: John Russell

 

Production Photos


November

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD
by John Millington Synge
Directed by Michael Gooley

Cast
PEGEEN MIKE - Penny Farrow
SHAWN KEOGH - Tim Lillis
MIKE FLAHERTY - Steve Keene
MAUREEN FARRELLY - Jo Peters and Clare Moran
PHILLY CULLEN - Michael Gooley
CHRISTY MAHON - Fergal MacDermott
WIDOW QUINN - Mary Flanagan
SUSAN BRADY - Fiona Morrison
HONOR BLAKE - Naomi Goodhew
SARA TANSEY - Amy Barrett
OLD MAHON - David Webb

Set Designer: James Bruce
Set Construction: James Bruce
Stage Managers: Jo Peters and Clare Morgan
Properties: Lyndsay Eggert and Mary Jamieson
Artwork: Jim Cover and Nicole Wood
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Design: Roberty Elworthy
Wardrobe Co-ordinator: Jo Peters
Programmes: Neil Reilly

 

Production Photos

 
1991 PRODUCTIONS
 
February

THE NOBLE SPANIARD
by Somerset Maugham
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
LADY PROUDFOOT - Deirdre McInnes
MR JUSTICE PROUDFOOT - Lawrence Hinwood
MARION NAIRNE - Dhana Irish
LUCY - Amy Barrett
MARY JANE - Lyndsay Eggert
CAPTAIN CHALFORD - Peter Love
COUNT DE MORET - Michael Duffy
COUNTESS DE MORET - Sharon Provost
THE DUKE OF HERMONOS - Craig Jhet

Set Design: Syd Grant
Set Construction: Syd Grant, Pat Coffey, Jim Cover & Jim Oberg
Artwork: Jim Cover
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Stage Management: Lorainne Ashbrooke
Costumes: Ivy Coffey, Rose Forrest & Jutta Gruene
Program Design and Artwork: Neil Reilly

Production Photos


May

CRIMES OF THE HEART
by Beth Henley
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
LENNY MAGRATH - Kathy Goddard
CHICK BOYLE - Christine Bartlett
DOC PORTER - Allan Clark
MEG MAGRATH - Deborah Piper
BABE BOTERELLE - Lisa Strange
BARNET LLOYD - Jeff Faraday

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Scenic Artwork: Jim Cover
Costumes: Ivy Coffey and Rose Forrest
Program Design: Neil Reilly
Photography: John Russell
ASMs: Ali Davis, Sharon Michler & Michelle Sherrer
Sound Co-ordinator: Robert Elworthy
Music Selection: Steve Keene

Production Photos


August

RUN FOR YOUR WIFE
by Ray Cooney
Directed by Shirley Oberg

Cast
MARY SMITH - Kaye Lewis-Driver
BARBARA SMITH - Rhonda Carter
JOHN SMITH - James Hart
DETECTIVE SGT. TROUGHTON - Neil Reilly
STANLEY GARDNER - Lawrence Hinwood
DETECTIVE SGT. PORTERHOUSE - James Cheesley
BOB FRANKLIN - Graham Egan
THE REPORTER - David Webb

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Scenic Artwork: Jim Cover
Costumes: Ivy Coffey, Rose Forrest
Programme Design: Neil Reilly
Photography: James Russell
Stage Manager: David Webb
Sound Co-ordinator: Robert Elworthy
Properties: Lindsay Eggert and Amy Barrett

Production Photos


November

HAYFEVER
by Noel Coward
Directed by Dennis Allen

Cast
JUDITH BLISS - Janet Walker
DAVID BLISS - Timothy Bennet
SOREL BLISS - Leona Wilson
SIMON BLISS - Jonathon Masters
MYRA ARUNDELL - Ursula Hogan
RICHARD GREATHAM - Rick Francis
JACKIE CORYTON - Lisa Stange
SANDY TYRELL - James Dixon
CLARA - Josephine Peters

Set and Lighting Design: James Bruce
Costumes: Ivy Coffey, Rose Forrest and Jutta Guene
Program Design: Neil Reilly
Front Cover Illustration: James Dixon
Choreographer: Penny Farrow
Photography: John Russell
Stage Manager: Jo Peters
Sound Co-ordinator: Robert Elworthy

Production Photos

 
1990 PRODUCTIONS
 
February

NIGHT WATCH
by Lucille Fletcher
Directed by Doreen Grant

Cast
ELAINE WHEELER- Natalie Page
JOHN WHEELER - Sam Ades
HELGA - Pollie Dowling
VANELLI - Steven Andrews
CURTIS APPLEBY - Basil Thomas
BLANCH COOKE - Narelle Jaeger
LIEUTENANT WALKER - Ray Bailey
DR TRACY LAKE - Eve Armstrong
SAM HOKE - Basil Thomas

Production Design: Doreen Grant
Set Construction: Syd Grant
Production Assistant: Linda Macauley
Stage Managers: Michael Gooley and Ivy Coffey
Costumes: Rose Forrest
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordination: Robert Elworthy
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos


May

FLYING FEATHERS
by Derek Benfield
Directed by Shirley Oberg

Cast
SARAH POTTERTON - Maggie Tilley
HENRY POTTERTON - Lawrence Hinwood
POLLY - Rachel Cramond
DEBBIE - Loretta Tomadini
NORA WINTHROP - Clare Morgan
JACKIE - Amanda Ford
ROGER FEATHERSTONE - James Hart
MR TUNNICLIFFE - Ray Roy

Set Design: Shirley Oberg
Set Construction: Jim Oberg
Stage Managers: Catherine Murphy and Lorraine Ashbrook
Costumes: Rose Forrest
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Co-ordination: Robin Bishop
Photography: John Russell

Production Photos


August

DA
by Hugh Leonard
Directed by Joy Baker

Cast
CHARLIE - Paul King
OLIVER - Terry Marek
DA - Neil Reilly
MOTHER - Jo Peters
YOUNG CHARLIE - Andrew Soffe
DRUM - John Murray
MARY TATE/MRS PRYNNE - Mary Flanagan

Production Design: Jim Cover
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Set Construction: Jim Cover
Scenic Artwork: Clare Moran
Stage Manager: Ivy Coffey
Costumes: Rose Forrest
Sound Design: Robert Elworthy
Programme Artwork: Neil Reilly


Production Photos


November

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER
by Oliver Goldsmith
Directed by Dennis Allen

Cast
SIR CHARLES MARLOW - Edward Foley
YOUNG MARLOW - Michael Gooley
MR HARDCASTLE - Adrian Thompson
MR HASTINGS - Brett Russell
TONY LUMPKIN - James Dixon
DIGGORY - Paul Rudd
ROGER - Kent Dayhew
LANDLORD / JEREMY - Jonathon Masters
MRS HARDCASTLE - Josephine Peters
MISS HARDCASTLE (KATE) - Leona Wilson
MISS NEVILLE (CONSTANCE) - Penelope Farrow
MAID/MISTRESS SLANG - Marguerite O'Brien

Production Design: Alan Walpole
Lighting Design: James Bruce
Sound Design: Robert Elworthy
Stage Manager: Linda Macauley
Choreography: Penny Farrow
Programme Artwork: Neil Reilly
Costumes and Millinery: Ivy Coffey, Rose Forrest and Jutta Gruene

Production Photos